Privacy Policy
 
Guardsman Australia Pty Ltd and its affiliates (Guardsman, us, we) respect your right to privacy. This policy summarises what personally identifiable information we collect, and how we use and disclose this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy.
Information Collection
Guardsman will collect personally identifiable information (such as name, title, company name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address) that you provide through our web site, e-mail correspondence, by registering a warranty or by requesting information from us
or when you otherwise contact us in person. We will also collect general information (such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information) to improve our website and better meet your needs.
If you enter into a transaction (such as a purchase) at this website, you will be required to provide information that is needed to complete the transaction, including your name, shipping address, product selection(s), and your payment information. We do not keep any credit or other payment information longer than is necessary in order to comply with legal, tax, and auditing requirements. Other information you provide may be added to our company database(s).
We may passively collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or your internet service provider. This information typically includes your domain name, your user name, and your numerical IP address. The amount of information sent by your web browser depends on its settings. Please refer to your browser if you want to learn what information it sends. We use this type of information to see which web pages you visit at our website, which website you visited before coming to our website, and where you go after you leave our website. We can then develop statistics that help us understand how our visitors use our website and how we can improve it.
We may actively obtain information about you by installing a marker on your computer commonly called a "cookie." Cookies enable us to know you by a computer-generated, unique identifier. By providing you with a unique cookie, we are able to create a database of your previous choices and preferences, and in situations where these choices or preferences need to be collected again; they can be supplied by us automatically, saving you time and effort. For example, after you purchase a product once, if you need to purchase it again, your previous selections for colour or other features will have been retained, and can be reentered more quickly. Your computer may be specially configured to reject cookies; please refer to your browser for more information. Many Guardsman websites will allow you to visit without accepting cookies, but some features of our websites may not work properly if you choose to reject cookies.
Some of our sites may use third-party advertising technology to serve ads when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses information about your visits to this website and the sites upon which we advertise, to serve our ads to you. In the course of serving our advertisements to you, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognised on your browser. In addition, these sites may use web beacons, provided by our third-party ad server, to help manage and optimise our online advertising. These web beacons enable our ad server, on our behalf or on behalf of our agent, to recognise a browser’s cookie when a browser visits this site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our website. Our third-party ad server is performing its functions on our behalf or on behalf of our agent, and we may, directly or indirectly, instruct such ad server to enable other service providers to receive information about our site related to our online advertising. To learn more about our third-party ad-serving partner, cookies, and how to "opt-out" please click here
Use of Information
The information will be used by Guardsman, eg, to respond to your inquiries, process your orders, supply you with requested information on Guardsman products and services or track orders you place with Guardsman. In addition, authorised third parties may be utilised by Guardsman to collect, track and process such information. If you would like to access your personal information and have it either removed or modified if it is incorrect, please contact us at privacy@guardsmanaustralia.com.
We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
You do not have to provide us with your personal information but, if you do not provide us with the information we require, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that you request.
Guardsman may use any of the information gathered at this website (other than credit information) for any legal purpose. We may analyse personal information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, or we may store the personal information for your convenience should you return to this website in the future. We may also use your personal information to investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter. Personal information collected online may also be combined with information you have provided to Guardsman through other sources such as product registrations, call centres, or publicly such as at trade shows or seminars.
In addition, we may have collected similar information from you in the past, before our Privacy Policy took effect. By using this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. By agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy you are consenting to our continued use of previously collected information under the terms of this privacy policy.
Disclosure of Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It may be necessary, if required by law or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigations, to release your personally identifiable information.  
We may share your information with third parties including contractors, dealers, distributors and retailers (Service Providers). An example of a Service Provider is a data processing contractor that operates computer systems on our behalf. If you provide Guardsman with your information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the transfer and storage of that information by our Service Providers located in Australia as well as in the US and the UK. In respect of your consent to the disclosure of your personal information by us to persons who are not in Australia, the US and UK, you acknowledge and understand that we will not take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information and we will not be liable to you for any breaches of those principles by an Overseas Recipient.
Children and Parents
Guardsman does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from children without permission of the child's parent or legal guardian. Children should submit personally identifiable information to Guardsman only with the explicit permission of their parent or legal guardian. Where appropriate, Guardsman will instruct children not to submit personal information. If your child has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be removed, you may do so as indicated above, and Guardsman will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us via the contact details below. We will promptly investigate your complaint and contact you in writing to notify you of the steps we will take to attempt to resolve your complaint.
Contact Details
Telephone: 02 8867 3333
Email:
privacy@guardsmanaustralia.com
Post: Level 4, 2 Burbank Place, Norwest Business Park
Baulkham Hills NSW 2153
Other Important Information
The Guardsman website may contain links to other sites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites.
Guardsman is a global company with websites and computer facilities located in many countries. People from almost anywhere in the world can access our websites. We comply with the law of the country where our websites are located or directed.
Guardsman reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications in these web pages.